Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shore their are several ruins where there were once happy homes. In the old register of eight hundred and fifty families who lived in Ards demesne, alone there were fourthy eight catholic families coming to church. Now there are only twelve. There are more slated houses in it now than long ago.
    The most common surnames in the parish is Mc Fadden and Mc Ginley. A lot of young boys and girls went to America from here long ago, up till the year 1932.
    There was a man named Herrin-Nagore who lived where my father lives now. He hid a bag of gold (s) somewhere around the house and it has never been got.
  2. My own native townland of Breaghy is situated in the parish of Clondahorky. There are about as many houses now as were long ago. All the dwelling-houses have slate roofs and so also have most of the office houses with few exceptions. There are two families of Stuarts,
        1. buildings
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal