Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kilraine to the left hand side of the road passing from Ardara to Glenties, there remains the ruins of an old chapel, which is said to have been a place of divine worship in Norman times. This old ruins is on the lands of a man named Kennedy and the seancuidhthe give the following account of it.
    Once there was a neighbour and he was contemplating building a byre for his cattle. He asked leave and got permission from the owner of the lands on which the old ruins was, to take away the stones for building material. After the byre was completed he put all his cattle into it, but from that day on everything in the world seems to go wrong on him. His cattle all went astray and died. The cows had very little milk and what they had would produce no butter. His sheep were killed by dogs and disease set in amongst the fowl and they died in a few weeks.
    The poor farmer was almost in despair when some of the neighbours suggested that he should toss down the byre again and take back the stones he had taken from the old ruins and replace them as he had found them. Immediately everything seemed to go alright with the farmer again and all his losses came to an end.
    Now some time after this the first school ever
    Joseph Kennedy