Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in the parish of Ardara there lived two giants named Stark-Otter and Bale-in-Balbo. They said that they would become friends and would always help each other. One morning Stark-Otter rose first and went over to the hill and called over to his friend Bale-in-Balbo are you awake yes said Bale-in-Balbo the sun and I always wake up together.
    The next morning Bale-in-Balbo awoke first and he called over to Stark-Otter are you awake yes said his friend Bale-in-Balbo the sun and I always wake up together. Stark-Otter said come over here and bring me a bit of meat, and in a little while he came over with an elk under each arm. The two giants lived for a long time doing harm to no one but one day the two giants were out walking. They heard a rumbling sound like an earth-quake. The two giants fled and then they saw a man coming home driving home his goats and he threw his hammer at Stark-Otter. The man was quicker than they were, and he hit him and
    Cassie Heron
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)