School: Clar (roll number 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

1. Lough Eske Castle was built in the seventeenth century by a gentleman named Mr. Brooke. He bequeathed it to his nephew Young on condition, that he changed his name to Brooks. When the latter died he left it to Sir Arthur Wallace his nephew and he sold it to General White. General White was so fond of that place that he wished to be buried there and got a plot of ground concecrated where he was buried in 1906 and his son Major White got a beautiful ancient Celtic Cross erected over his grave. There is a coat of arms representing a stork killing a fish and under neath it written “Beware in time” The present owner Major White is living abroad and the Castle at present leased as a “Guest House” by Mr. S H P Knee. In the beginning of the twentieth century the owner erected an additional wing costing some £20,000. This wing consists of a ballroom and a billiard room and they are considered the best in Ireland for their size.
    Lough Eask, Co. Donegal
    Jimmy Kearney