School: Clar (roll number 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

Once upon a time two men set out to get lintseed in Derry because there was none in Donegal at that time. The two men were Mor Curry and Mor Rutherford. There were no trains at that time so they had to take the cart. They started on Monday morning and were not home till Saturday evening. They took lunch with them and when they were a few miles off Derry they sat down to eat a piece. When they were sitting down a very cunning looking man passed quickly and he looked at the name on the cart and he went very quickly and changed his clothes. Then he came and met the two men and shook hands with them and this men that shook hands with them called out his wife this is Mr Curry and Mr Rutherford from Donegal. So the women invited the two men in for tea. When the two men were sitting this man gave them a glass of whiskey each and then an other glass of whiskey and he inquired
    M. Morrow
    William Kirkpatrick