Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day a little girl was running up the hill to her grannies. She was barefoot. As she ran she idly pulled pieces of grass. Suddenly around her feet she heard little voices, talking and scolding. She was unable to move and was very frightened. She dropped what she had in her hand, and at once the voices stopped, and she was able to proceed. On reaching her grannies house she told her story to her grannie who said “Oh that was the fairies a haskey, they wouldn't touch you, they're only cross because you pulled a Bucklin-buidhe
  2. He would reach the first house He told the man of the house what happened so he wanted a revolver. The man wouldn't give it to him so he said he would leave him down the road a bit himself.
    They hadn't gone far when the wee man popped out again he catched the horse by the head and said “you never looked to see was I living or dead when I fell off the cart” The other man said it wasn't much odds. The wee man said “you will know that now or not” so he let a whistle. About ten or eleven other
    M. Watson
    James Kearns