School: Clar (roll number 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

1. One night there was a man going through the gap Barnes more with a good of lint and sold sold it in Ballbofey. When he was coming home he had to pass through a dark wood. He got about a hundreds pounds for his lint.
    When he was in the middle of the wood out stepped a wee man behind the cart with a creel on his back. The wee man walked a half of a mile before he spoke then he jumped up on the cart and he said to the man. “You never asked me on” but I got on my self “That was a good load of lint the ghost said to him “Yes” said the man. If it had of been my own Oh! Indeed it was your own you beat to get a lot of money for it.”
    So the man knew he was going to be robbed so he gave the horse a sudden crack and the wee man was sitting on the wing so he fell off. The man galloped the horse for it was three miles before
    L. Morrow
    Willie Kirpatrick