School: Clar (roll number 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Donegal
Alastair Alcorn

1. In older times they used milk the cows and then they gathered it in pans. They keep it there until it soured. They then put the milk into a churn and churned it. They had to churn the milk for hours and hours. Then they took the butter off the top of the milk. They made it up and put in into buts, they gathered it for a season. They then sold it in the nearest towns. The buts were made out of wood. These buts were made like small barrels or churns. These buts were made by a cooper in Donegal. There were three different sizes of buts, 40 pounds, 60 pounds, and 80 pounds. They used to pack the butter in with their hands into the buts every time they used to churn, till the buts were packed full. Then they sold it to people in the markets.
    Susan Morrow
    George Morrow