School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dúngarbhán (roll number 11461)

Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
An tSr R. Ní Fhearghail

at this well.
    It happened one day as the said lady was walking near the well, she observed a man busily engaged in cleaning it. On praising the man for his charity, and kindness for repairing and cleaning up the walls round the well. He related the following.
    My child he said suffered from two large lumps on his neck. The doctors refused to operate, in my grief, I had recourse to the well. Nine days I came with my child, and gradually the lumps seemed to disappear. Then do you not think that to show my gratitude to Our Lady. I should at least do my little best, at Her Holy Well.
    The second cure was that of a baby born with what one might say no skin covering, the raw flesh being exposed. The grandmother of the child brought it to the well, and made 'The Rounds'
    Hannah Flynn
    Lacken, Co. Waterford