School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dúngarbhán (roll number 11461)

Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
An tSr R. Ní Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    people flocked to the holy well which was now called 'Fr. toomey's Wee'. Many cures were obtained by visiting, and praying at the well then, and later.
    'The Rounds' are to be made for nine days and certain prayers recited. Some people say five Our Father's, and five Hail Mary's, others recite The Rosary during the rounds, and bathe the part of the body afflicted. This well is renowned for cure of skin trouble.
    Unfortunately Fr. Toomey has left no written record of 'The Vision'. He is supposed to have wished that his holiness should be known of only in Heaven. He died in the year 1879, and his remains now lie in the present Friary Church Dungarvan.
    The person from whom this account was got states that she herself knew of two reliable cures which were obtained
    Hannah Flynn
    Lacken, Co. Waterford