Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The staple food of this country long ago was potatoes. But when people got more civilised it was known that food could be made from a mixture of flour and crushed white oats. There were a few mills around but they fell to ruins owing to importing wheat from other countries and having no business except one in Killeagh which still flourishes. There was a cake made of bran and wheaten flour moistened with milk and baked on a griddle as bastable were few. There was only bakers had ovens. There was a small oven in a few private houses. This cake was flat and as hard as a stone but nice to eat. The potato cake was another favourite. This was made of mashed potatoes with a little flour, soda and cream of tartar, blended with milk. The ingredients were mixed together and baked in a bastable.
    1. products
    Patrick Ormond