Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made bread with Indian meal and potatoes mixed with it, and baked it on a griddle. A griddle is a large sheet of iron, resting on a three-legged iron stand. They also made wheaten bread and barley bread and baked it the same way. They used fermented potatoes and other mixtures to make the bread rise. In later years people made bread from yeast and barm. They mixed the dough in an earthenware pan, covered it well with clean cloths and placed it in on the hearth as the dough had to have a certain heat to make it rise. Next day they turned back the dough with one hand and covered it again and put it near the fire, when after rising the second time it was ready to mix into loaves for baking. In some houses they had ovens with a fire underneath. More people used the bastable. This is a round pot with an iron cover.
    1. táirgí
    Christina R. Murphy