Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not so many wild animals around this locality as in other counties. The animals around are weasel, badger, porcupine, fox, hare, rabbit, mouse and the frog. Among all of these animals the fox is the cleverest. There is many a story told about the fox and his cleverness. If you a near a weasel's nest the weasel mother would hunt you. The weasel kills rats and mice. The rat is a small animal. Some rats are very saucy and others are quiet enough. They come into the houses in winter time and do any amount of harm. People put up traps to catch them. If they were left too long in any place they would get very saucy and you couldn't catch them because they would be able to find food in some other place besides in the trap. They are so clever as they wouldn't go a near the trap.
    Chriss Murphy
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge