Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Coonealmore, Co. Mayo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, there lived a gentleman in Beleek, convenient to Ballina, whose name was Colonel Gore. He was one of the greatest gentlemen in the locality. Colonel Gore was a protestant, and he used to go frequently to the Ardnaree church. Once he took what is called the falling sickness. Some one told him to send for Father Tom Timlin. Eventually he sent for him. The priest told him never to enter the church again, and he would cure him. He remained away from church for some time. He went to church after some time, and when he came home, he took the sickness again. He did not like sending for the priest any more, but after some he sent for him again. The priest came, and he promised him, that he would never go to church again, and he was again cured.
    Beleek Wood, Co. Mayo
    P. J. Timlin