Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, there lived in Ballycrooney House a man whose name was Mr Perkins. At that time there was no trains or telegraphs, and they had to go to Dublin for the post. Mr Perkins had a servant whose name was John Hoban. Mr Perkins told John to go to Dublin on the following Saturday. John knew that there was going to be a football match in the neighbourhood and he was sorry that he wouldn't be at home for the football match. John started early on Saturday morning, and he was home early on Sunday evening to play the football match in the neighbourhood.
    Béal Átha Brúnaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Kathleen Mc Guinness