Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people say that it was Goban Saor and his master that built the round Tower of Killala. It happened one day when they had the Tower nearly finished that there races on Killala strand. Goban's master took a great interest in racing, and watched all the races run. When the all over he said to Goban. "Were these not fine races we had on the strand to-day?." What races said Goban. I saw no races, said Goban.
    When his master saw that he was taking so much interest in his work he thought he would surpass himself and he resolved to kill him. Without any warning he went down the ladder, and took the ladder away so that Goban could not get down, and so he would die with cold and hunger. It happened that there was a fool passing by, and he heard Goban crying. He asked Goban what was wrong. And Goban told him that his master left him on the top of the tower to die with cold and hunger. But it is not easiar to put down two stones, than to throw up one. With that Goban started throwing down the stones. When his master saw what Goban was doing he let him down.
    Joe Timlin
    Patrick Timlin