Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pat Walsh went as well. When he was coming home he saw a wonderful monster at the side of a river who had teeth lick a hackel. Pat tried to cross the river but the monster followed him. Then he heard the howling of his own dog. The dog went fighting with the monster and Pat went searching for his dog and he found him at the brink of a river tore up.

Long ago the village of Killedan had a very large population. ...

Long ago the village of Killedan had a very large population. The people had not enough land to rear their cattle so they had it all tilled. Some of the people sent their cattle grazing to Frank Taffe as he had a big farm and he gave the grass in charity. In the evening they used to bring them home as they were afraid the fairies would take them.
    Teangacha
    Bernard Mc Nicholas