Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the village of Killedan had a very large population. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One evening a boy went for his cattle a little later than usual. On his way home he saw three men a little in front of him but instead of driving them they were riding them.
    The boy on seeing this said to himself Rachaidh mise ag marcuidheacht ar mo bhualán fhéin. He jumped on the calf's back and away with them. After a short time the boy thought he should soon be at his house but on looking around he found himself in a cellar in Ballina with the three men he saw in the farm.
    There they had a great night. They drank until they were not able to stand up and after a while fell fast asleep.
    In the moring they were caught and the key of the cellar found in the boy's pocket. The boy was taken out to be hanged but just as the rope was tied around his neck some one said "don't hang him without a cap." The boy put his hand in his pocket.
    Teangacha
    Bernard Mc Nicholas