School: Montfield

Baile an Hóraigh, Co. Loch Garman
M. Kelly

1. One time my father was working near Ballymore churchyard. He used to come through the churchyard every night. Some people said it is not right to go through a churchyard after six o'clock p.m. He was going through it one night about twelve o'clock. When he came to the style for getting out he could not see it anywhere. He walked around the ditch and he could not find it and he had to stay there until the dawn.
    Before he came to it that night he saw a bush coming along the path and telling him to get out of the way. He said that must have been the punishment inflicted on him for going through the churchyard so late.