Scoil: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (uimhir rolla 13781)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_015

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ache. A hair out of a dog that bit you is a cure for a sore head. A dockleaf is a cure for a sting of an nettle cream will also cure a sting of an nettle. Blue will cure a sting of a bee. A person who never saw their father can cure a sore mouth. The seventh son will cure ring worm. If you have a thorn in your finger put it in to a bottle nearly full of hot water and it will take it out. A child suffering from whooping cougf is held over hot tar and it will cure it. Whiskey punch with hot lemon in it is good for bringing out the measles. A hot linseed poultice is good
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maighréad Ní Neachtáin