Scoil: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (uimhir rolla 13781)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0089D, Leathanach 21_011

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chimney it is a sign of rain. If you see a brown or black frog it is a sign of rain. A cloud a round the moon is a sign of rain. If you see a rainbow in the evening it is a sign of rain. If there is a cloud over Crough Patrick it is a sign of rain. If there is a lot of bees flying round their hive it is a sign of rain. When the crows are flying high it is a sign of good weather, but when they are flying low it is a sign of bad weather. When the wind is turning up the upper side of the leaves on the trees it is a sign of rain. When there is a lot of smoke in the house it is a sign of rain. Old people say their
    Maighréad Ní Neachtáin
    Bean Uí Neachtáin