Scoil: Curnanool N.S. (uimhir rolla 14497)

Corr na nAbhall, Co. Mhaigh Eo
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0092G, Leathanach 02_049

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0092G, Leathanach 02_049

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people have superstitions about a horse shoe being lucky. They say that it is lucky to have it hung on the back of the door, up side down, and that if you find one and if it is facing you that it is very lucky.
    The old people say that if you break a Mirror or a looking glass, that you will not have any luck for seven years. Other people say that when you are going drinking your tea if there is a tea-leave swimming on top of the tea take is out and dry it as good as you can and when it is dry, leave it on the over head part of the hand and then strike the wrist with the other hand
    Patrick Walsh
    Doire Chuais, Co. Mhaigh Eo