Scoil: Kelladone (uimhir rolla 5123)

Coill an Dúin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Padhraic Maguidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137C, Leathanach 04_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137C, Leathanach 04_017

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it, and there is a large cross on it. Near it is an old Church. but there is a new one there now. The graveyard is high in the middle and sloping on each side. There is a large stone fence all round it. There are a large number of tomb stones erected there.
    The one that is in Kilgeever is of a round shape. There is a Blessed Well there, and people come from all parts of Connaught, to do the Stations of the Cross.
    There is one special day devoted to this pilgrimage that is the fifteenth of August. People stay up the night before and receive Holy Communion next morning. It
    Anthony Mannion
    Richard Mannion