Scoil: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    welcome always for the "Beggar Fraternity" and they were never refused for alms. There used be no welcome for "Tramps". There was a very famous tramp in this locality long ago whose name was Taaffe. The pedlars who come around now have cheap articles such as collar studs, holy pictures, pins, little statues &c those they sell for a few pence and generally make from 100 to 200 per cent profit. Long ago Tramps and Beggars used get a night's lodging in some house in the locality or they used be allowed to sleep in an outhouse. They used stay in the same locality only one night. They used have such prayers as:- "For the love and honour of the Blessed Virgin". "The Lord have mercy on the souls that left you". "The Light of Heaven to your soul". But if you refused them for alms you got the opposite to a prayer.
    There is another tribe coming round this locality for centuries. They are called "Tinkers". A family called Casey is coming to this locality for years and years. They have asses and carts, and they make and sell tin cans saucepans, kettles, buckets, &c and they repair old ones. They also buy asses and sometimes "swop" them. Those sleep under the carts at night time on the road side, and kindle a fire
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Leyden