Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a girl and she was very ill

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the servant answered she did not know nor anybody else.The boy then asked the servant would he be allowed to see the sick lady.And perhaps if he knew what was wrong with her he may be in a position to cure her.The boy was permitted to the sick room and he went over near the bed where the sick girl lay.The boy took a small bottle and a spoon out of his pocket and the bottle was filled with a liquid.The boy took the cork from the bottle and he gave the girl one spoonful of the liquid .The girl immediately sat up in the bed .She got another spoon of the liquid and she got up out of the bed and was as well as ever.The girl's father was so thankful to the boy for curing his daughter that he gave the boy one hundred pounds.All the neighbours were agreeably surprised at such an effectual cure.
    Mary Flanaghan
    Mr Thomas Flanaghan