Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago my grandfather had a workman named Pat Mullins. He used to go on his cuaird every night to a neighbour's house. One night as he was returning home he saw a black man sitting at Knockshanavo gap. He saluted him but instead of replying, the black man came out from the gap and walked by his side. Pat got afraid, and went into a neighbour's house owned by a family called Carey. When the Careys were about to go to bed Mullins got a bad weakness. Annie Carey went for the doctor, who took him to hospital where he died in about a month afterwards. The black man was never seen again.
    Teangacha
    James Mulready