Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On may Eve people put quick beam in their gardens to prevent bad neighbours of taking their crops by witch-craft.
    People skim their neighbours' wells on May Eve and milk their neighbours' cows and put duck eggs in their neighbours' gardens so that they could take their crop, milk and butter.
    The people put Holy water on their crop and cattle to prevent anyone of taking their crops, milk and butter by witch-craft.
    On St. John's Eve people make a Chip Seán and light it and let is drop on the crops so that St. John would bless them.
    On St. John's night people light bonfires in honour of St. John.
    On November Eve a great many games are played by the childeren such as snap apple, blind man's buff, roasting