Scoil: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cregan's House in Cooleycasey was known to be haunted. At one time a gentleman named Furlong owned it, but he could not live in it, because ghosts used to appear to him. He told several people that if they would stay in the house he would get a crock of gold. Every one failed. At last two tinkers heard it. They said that they would be the winners of the crock of gold. They told the owner and so he let them stay there. before they went in they got drunk. About ten o'clock they went armed with revolvers. They put down a good fire and sat by it. One man fell asleep but the other did not. After a while the man that was a woke heard a noise upstairs and then an ugly looking man and woman appeared carrying a coffin. They laid it down and did many things to frighten the men. One man said "Whether ye are ghosts or human we will not
    John Mc Gregor
    Patrick Lynch