School: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas 19-1-'38
    Toys and Pastimes.
    There are many "Toys and pastimes" which girls and boys have nowadays .In the Summer time a great pastime for girls is making daisy chains.The first thing they do is to gather a bunch of daisies .One of the daisies is then taken and a hole put in the stem of it ,the stem of another daisy is then taken and put through,and so on until a long chain is made.it is then fastened and worn around the neck.Another pastime for girls is needlework .Some girls can make dolls.The dolls are usually made with pieces of cloth.Long ago the girls used to make harps for St Patrick's Day.Another pastime is knitting .Every girl can because it is taught in school.
    Some pastimes which boy have are as follows .Hurling and spinning Tops.Another pastime for boys is making snares.Those snares are very useful for snaring rabbits,making cradle is another famous pastime.
    In the Winter time the ponds are when the ponds are frozen over a great pastime is skating on the ice.Another pastime for boys and girls is reading .Some boys and girls get books from the library and they read them during the long Winter's nights.
    Pupils name : Kitty Hanrahan.
    Kitty Hanrahan