School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rushes grow on cold wet land. They can be eradicated by mowing them with a scythe and then draining the land. Closed-in drains i.e. covering the drains with stones afterwards, are best. This will help to improve wet, marshy, rushy land.
    Gorse or furze is a shrub, which, if not cut from the roots at the beginning, will spread at an alarming rate. Then the land must be cultivated and a dressing of lime applied after the first ploughing has been done, after which a grain or root crop may be sown in the usual way.
    The Berberis is a well-known shrub, which flowers in April and May. The blossoms, which are small, grow in clusters and are of an orange yellow colour. If a branch of this shrub is plucked and the bark peeled off the stems, the inner part of the stems and branch, which may be broken into smaller pieces, is then boiled in milk, and the drink is said to cure Yellow Jaundice
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Lionnáin