School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

at Clouna Lough, about six miles east of Ennis.
    In 1900, John MacNamara, a neighbour, who died recently, crossed Rathclooney Lake when it was frozen over with an ass and car and brought back a load of timber from Durra, which is about five miles east of Ennis. This lake is about a mile in width. Some of his neighbours followed him and they called the field, on which he landed after crossing the lake, "Pairc an Ualach".
    About seven miles east of Ennis there is a field called "Páirc a' Loch". It is supposed that this field was covered by a the lake once. This field is dry in Summer, but is flooded in Winter. At Spancilhill, there was a duel long ago. One of the men got killed, before it was well started. Since then the field is called "Páirc an Fhir Mhairbh
    Languages
    Ráth Cluaine, Co. an Chláir