School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

lake.
    In the month of May, 1936, a sudden thunder storm broke out. It lasted about three hours during which some walls were struck by lightning and an electric pole in the neighbourhood of Drumbaniffe School, which is about six miles north east of Ennis, was furrowed from the insulator to the ground by a bolt of lightning.
    On February the 23rd, 1933, we had a severe fall of snow, which was blown in drifts about twenty feet high on many roads and fields. In one stretch of nine miles from Ennis north west to Inagh, sixty cars were snow bound.
    About thirty years ago a rainstorm, which lasted about three days, caused serious damage and flooding to fields and roads in this district.
    Some cattle were drowned in Derrymore about seven and a half miles north east of Ennis.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin