Scoil: Anach Néill

Eanach Néill, Co. an Chláir
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

A certain man had a servant boy who used to sleep in a haunted room.

A certain man had a servant boy who used to sleep in a haunted room. One night he heard queer noises which he perceived to be a child crying. Its parents were after bathing it but had no towel to wipe it. The boy's Sunday shirt was left on the bed, although he could not see them he threw out his shirt to them. At 6:30 a.m. they appeared to him and said if he promised that he wouldn't tell anyone he would have 2/6 under his pillow each morning. He promised and soon became a rich man. His master soon became jealous and charged with stealing his property. The boy had to tell the secret and henceforth got no money.
    Pronnsías Mac G Póil
    Told by my mother