Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. I
    There is a Holy Well in Belkelly. It is called Tubber narron now but it was called Tobar Naoin Loun in olden times. The people used to go one Pilgrims to it on the 24th of June. The always left something at it such as a medal or a piece of ribbon. They prayed for some time at it. I never saw the Holy Well.
    There is a Holy Well at this side of the river which separates Scariff from Tuamgraney. It is called "The Blessed Virgins Well. It is said that the Blessed Virgin Mary drank out of it. I do not believe that as the Blessed Virgin was never in Ireland.
    There is also a Holy Well in Coolawn. It is dedicated to St. Colan. There is a little house built over it, which was built by order of John and Anthony Brady of Coolawn in the year 1803.
    There is another Holy Well in Kilnoe dedicated to St. Mochuile the Patron Saint of Tulla.
    Béal Coille (Purdon), Co. an Chláir