School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived there long ago by the name of Bill Nealon. Poill na spuga is a pond in the middle of it and the pond is called the Poillmoor. James V Brian has another field and there is about fifty acres of land in it.
    John Bush has another field and there is fifteen aces of land in it. Darbeys field is another field. A man lived there long ago by the name of Darbey. He used to sow potatoes in it every year. The Bushe [?] acre. A man used to live there long ago by the name of Acre. There is another field by the name of Páirc na Molt. There are ten acres of land in it and it is very high and sheep are kept in it. The white Park field. Penny [?] field. A woman lived there long ago by the name of Penny.
    Annie O' Connor
    Baile Uí Urthaile, Co. an Chláir