Scoil: Broadford

Áth Leathan, Co. an Chláir
M. Fitzpatrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago a landlord named Wilson dwelt in the townland of Belvoir in the parish of Kilkishen and in the County of Clare. He was an ancestor of the present Mr. Lynch. He had made a law that none of his tenants could plough any field without first getting his permission. One time when he was on his holidays during the season of Spring a poor farmer polished "bane" and sowed potatoes.
    When he came home the news quickly reached him and he rode around on horse back and saw it. He went to the farmer and asked him why he had disobeyed the law. The farmer was afraid to answer and then the landlord told him to turn back the scribes and then take up the potatoes he had sown. This is one of the many cruelties perpetrated on the Irish people by the English landlords.
    Local tradition has it that when this old landlord died two horns grew on his head.
    E. Duggan