Scoil: Corravacan

Corr Bhacáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Gallagher

(1) Cure for a dirty mouth:
    A seventh son - a boy born after his father's death can cure a dirty mouth by breathing into to the mouth of the afflicted person.
    (2) Cure for a burn:
    A person that has licked a man-Keeper's belly three times can cure a burn by licking it three times also.
    (3) Cure for Mumps:
    One who has mumps must be led with an asse's halter three times round the pig sty and into it the fourth time. To effect a cure this must be done before sun-rise.
    (4) Another cure for Mumps:
    The patient must be led with an asse's halter three times across a south running stream before sun-rise three mornings in succession
    (5) Cure for a Sore throat:
    One who has a sore throat must, when going to bed, put the stocking which was on his right foot round his throat till morning when the cure is brought.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Micheál Mac Gabhann