Scoil: Corlatt

Corr Leacht, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is of the "barrel" shape. It is about four feet in height and it is about two feet wide, and it is narrow in the centre. I do not know the exact age of the churn but my father told me it was about nine years.
    The churn consists of three parts namely the staff, lid and cap There is a mark in the centre of the churn which is slightly underneath the lip and this shows the correct position for the lid. In the middle of the lid there is a little hole to let the staff pass up and down while the churning operation is in progress. The staff contains several little holes which were bored with an auger for the cream to pass up & down with the movement of the staff.
    If a stranger comes into the house while we are churning he or she takes the staff and takes a "brash" because it was thought in olden times that persons could carry