Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cluain Meala

An Grianán, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Treasa le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them home in donkey loads. They kept the thinner and younger stalks for binding and interlacing. The thick stacks were bent over in semicircular shape of huge boiling pots. Then the weavers took the thin "Sallies" and laced them in and out of the thick ones so as to bind them together and they also put two stout handles at the top, opposite each other.
    When the baskets were finished they looked very nice in the bright green back of the "Sallies", and as they were in different sizes, they were sold for one shilling to five.
    Mr Minchin
    Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann