Scoil: Killenaule (C.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary A. Mc Nally

"Food in olden Times"
    The people long ago used to have two or three meals a day - breakfast, dinner, and supper. Many people eat their breakfast with the light of the candle, and many others worked before breakfast. Their breakfast and supper consisted of yellow meal stirabout, "spuds" and salt for dinner and thick sour milk. They used to put the table on the middle of the floor and put a pot of "spuds" on it and a quart of sour milk. This was to do the whole family. The children used to eat the "spuds" like eggs - cut the top off them and make a hole in the centre and put salt into it. The old people made oaten bread on a griddle which was a very big cake. This cake was to last three days, until it be hard and then people used to dip it in sour milk and eat it. Sometimes a fish was eaten with the "spuds". Very seldom meat was eaten. On Christmas day tea was drunk. Herrings were usually eaten on special feast days. Coffee was
    1. táirgí
    Eily Ryan