Scoil: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carnaigh Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Church road is going from Carney cross to Cloughprior cross. There is a church-yard at the end of it and that is why it is called the Church road.
    The Drewane[?] Road or Rahone goes from the "Sheltry Bush" to Conmacks[?] cross. It was called that because no one lived in it or went that way only the Dwane's[?]. It is also called the Rathone Road because there is a large fort nearby.
    Talbots Road goes from Cloughprior Cross to Drummond. It is called Talbots Road because Talbot lived in Cloughprior house and he owned the land on both side of the road
    The Bog road goes from Claree cross to Killodiema[?] Gate. It is called the Bog road because there is a bog on both sides
    Murray's Lane was a Mass path to Borrisokane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí