Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

To find a plain pin with its head towards you, pick it up keep it and they say you'll get money.
    When a knife is dropped you will have a male visitor and if its a fork you drop you'll have a female visitor.
    When your ears are burning someone is talking about you, right is good, left is bad, if it is good that they may enjoy the fun if it is bad that they may bite their tongues.
    Rainbow is the morning is the shepherds warning, rainbow in the evening is the shepherds delight.
    If a tealeaf floats in your cup of tea take it out place it on the back of your left hand, slap it with your right hand till it clings to it nameing at the same time the day from that day. If it sticks on your hand for a Thursday you will have a visitor on Thursday if the leaf is hard your visitor will be a man if it is soft the visitor will be a woman.
    The seventh child of the seventh child is supposed to foretell.
    Teresa Hassey