Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. 1-7 As on page 49.
    Beggar's Seat:- In the parish of Ballinaclough in a place three miles from Nenagh there is a seat commonly known as Beggar's Seat and this is how it got it name.
    One evening a poor beggar cold and wet wssa journeying along the road. He had received no alms and was very dissapointed.
    After travelling for a mile he came to a seat in the shade of a trees. Running over to it he found a good meal each time came to the seat a meal awaited him and then the seat became known as "The Beggars Seat"
    Even to this day beggars come to this seat but they dont get any food.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Geraldine Mc Craith
    12
    Sráid an Phiarsaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Michael Mc Craith
    c. 45
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. In the farm of Mr Patrick Oakey Ballylusky Nenagh there is a field known as Druids Altar". In the corner of the field there is the remains of an old altar. It is believed that druids had an altar there one time.