Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

she was very upset.
    One day another witch came in and seeing that the baby was still crying took compassion on the woman and told her if she put the coulter of a plough into the fire and when it would be red hot to take it out and throw it down on the child.
    So the woman did all she was told and when she was taking it out of the fire a woman with red hair came in and said "O save my son", "O save my son" because it was her son. She told the woman if she would spare her son she would bring her back her own son and she said she would.
    Shortly after the red haired woman went out and in a few minutes she found the child behind the ditch on the road. Then both women got back her own baby.
    Nora Keogh
    Ardán Phádraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann