Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile and a half outside Nenagh there is a place called Bawn and about eleven years ago during the winter months a very weird cry was heard in the locality. On several occasions a great many people gathered to see what was supposed to be the "Bawn Ghost," but no one ever saw it.
    During that time a strange bird seen and heard down around the Shannon and its cries were similar to those of the "Bawn Ghost". A local sportsman shot the bird and sent it to the Naturalists in Dublin who described it as a Bittern.
    As nothing has been heard of the "Bawn Ghost" since it is generally thought that the bird and ghost were one
    Maureen Spearman
    Sráid Urumhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann