Scoil: Trian

An Trian, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Dyar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some 40 years ago a faction fight took place in Castlerea on a fair day between four families - Toweys, Kennys, Flanagans and Hanlys all of Drimalough. The fight occured because the Towleys had bought a farm from a man named Broderick and the neighbouring farmers wanted it divided among them. The fight in which ash plants were used took place on Main St.
    When the news went round that the fight was going on people from all parts of the county came to see it and some joined and helped the Kennys, Flanagans and Hanlys.
    The police were unable to stop them until a priest named Father Cloone who was giving a mission in town ordered the watchers to leave the way as he said that he would make an example of the fighters.
    Almost instantly the fight stopped, some of the fighters going to America that night. They have never returned since.
    About 15 or 20 years later the land was divided among them.
      1. daoine