School: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and leave it there till they would have the oats sown. Then they used to shake this mixture on the crop to keep people from bringing away the corn. Another custom was that if any person were making a churning they would not throw out any water while the churning was being made for fear they would throw out the butter. Another custom was that if any man were going to a fair and saw a red haired woman coming towards him, he would go round the field to avoid her for if he met her she would bring him bad luck for the day.
    Margaret Quinn
    Breac-chluain, Co. Ros Comáin