School: Enfield

Enfield, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    He dived down in the pond until he reached the linen and he caught it to take it back to the women, but he could not pull lit as it was held at the other side. He dived down still farther and he saw a red haired woman having a hold of the linen, and she told him to get back as quickly as he could. Away down in the pond from him he could see a house, and big bleach of linen like as if it were drying. Sometimes there is a light to be seen over this pond.
  2. Old Customs or Hallow Eve
    Long ago, on Hallow Eve it was the custom for people to make caulcannon or "cally" and when they were going to bed they used to leave a bit of cally on the dresser for the Holy Souls, because the Holy Souls were supposed to be let out of Purgatory on Hallow Eve from seven o' clock in the evening until twelve o' clock next day. When people got up in morning they used to look to see if some of the