Scoil: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. 15 Old Customs.
    In our country some years ago, the farmers sowed big crops and did all their work by hand. They turned up the land with spades and they threshed the oats with flails. A flail was made of two sticks, thick and strong, tied together at the end with strong leather so that one stick would swing over the man's head, and come down heavily on the sheaf of oats, that was to be threshed. The women spun yarn in every house, and the thread was used to knit stockings for the men, and sweaters also. People sowed flax and when it was ready they sent it away to the mill and got sheets made. They also got blankets home in return for wool. Most of these old customs are dying away now and people are less careful and more lazy.
    Mary Finnegan
    Bushfield, Co. Ros Comáin