Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Knockvicar

Cnoc an Bhiocáire, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no more cows will die. It is lucky to keep hair that is cut off cow's tail. The sign of the cross made with milk on the cow's udder or thigh after milking brings luck.
    The cow should be given some of the beastings after calving. the cat should also get some, for luck. When a heifer is bein milked for the first time, silver should be put in the bottom of the bucket. The calf should be given eff in shell or garlic before he gets milk. His tail should be cut to draw blood. The cow is given ivy or sweet tea to make her clean.